Privacy Policy

The purpose of Catalytic privacy policy is to assure customers that we respect their privacy rights, by undertaking to not trade in their personal details or monitor their communications except when required to do so by law.

The policy also tells our customers how and when we will gather their personal information as well as how we intend to use it. Furthermore, the policy gives our customers an avenue of redress if our company or any of its employees do so.

1. What is our policy on customer information?


From time to time, Catalytic will collect certain personal information about our customers and visitors from their websites, when we host these. Such information will include both identifiable personal data, as well as non-identifiable personal information. Identifiable personal information will be collected when you sign a contract for service with us. Non-identifiable information is gathered automatically when you visit our website or those websites hosted by us and stored for use in our system. The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to customers what types of information we will collect and how that information is used. In most cases, we collect this information to ensure network integrity and that we continue to provide you with the most relevant content and best possible service that suits your needs. In some cases, we are required by law to collect personal information about customers. Except where the law requires otherwise, we undertake to protect the confidentiality of such data.




2. Confidentiality


Catalytic respects the privacy of our customers and the privacy of those accessing our network and websites hosted by us. We undertake to protect the confidentiality of our customers and users including all personal information supplied in the course of contracting with us for services. We undertake not to sell your personal information to third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.




3. Collection of personal data


Catalytic collects personal data about our customers when they apply for a new service subscription, respond to customer surveys and promotions or contact our help desk.




4. Use of personal data


​Catalytic may on occasion use your personal information to contact you about promotional offers; advise you of matters relevant to service provision and in some cases, solicit your feedback. However, Catalytic will provide you with an option within every communication to opt out of receiving any communications of this nature or you can contact our customer services representatives to ensure that you do not receive such promotional information, at letsconnect@catalytic.co.za. We may also log the websites you visit; collect IP addresses and information about your operating system and the type of browser you use for the purposes of our network/ system administration and to audit the use of our site. This data, however, will not be used to identify individual users who will at all times remain anonymous. Any information Catalytic collects from you through correspondence with us, whether via e-mail, telephonically or by written letter, will only be used to address the matters within that correspondence. If this requires referring such correspondence within Catalytic or to a third party to ensure customer service, your personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address your query or concerns, and will otherwise be kept confidential.




5. Public space (bulletin boards, chat rooms & third-party sites)


Any information that customers disclose in a public space, including on any bulletin board, chat room or any site Catalytic may host for you, is available to anyone else who visits that space. Catalytic cannot safeguard any information you disclose there.




6. Site linking


Sites hosted Catalytic may contain links to sites that belong to third parties unrelated to us. Catalytic cannot be held responsible for any use of your personal information arising from you disclosing such information on third party sites. Catalytic cannot protect any information you may disclose on these sites and recommends that you review the privacy policy statements of those sites you visit. Catalytic reserves the right to disclose information about customers where required in good faith, to do so by law or to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims.




7. Types of information


There are two main types of personal information – Identifiable personal data, and non-identifiable personal data. Identifiable data generally includes a customer’s name, address, telephone numbers, gender, IP address, billing information (such as a credit card number) etc. Non-identifiable data generally includes: a postal code; the date and time sites are accessed (if you gather this); pages visited; (usually done to monitor demand and improve usefulness of the site); the type of browser being used; the operating system and the type of personal computer being used to access the services. In terms of the Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communications-Related Information Act, 2002, all s service providers, including ISPs are obliged to obtain and keep certain identifiable personal data of customers when entering into service contracts. This includes in addition to the above, in the case of a person: ID number; residential and business addresses; and a certified copy of the customer’s ID document. In the case of a company: all of the above as well as the company’s registration number and a certified copy of the customer’s business letterhead. While this expansive interpretation of personal information might be seen as overly cautious, we advise you to identify or define all these requirements as personal information.




8. Remarketing


Catalytic uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system. The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.




9. POPI Rights : When you signed the service order and read through the master services agreement (General T's & C's), what did you consent to?


1. Upon signature of the Service Order, you have in writing agreed with the content hereunder; and you have given consent that the information provided by you to Catalytic Connections (Pty) Ltd (CA) may be used by CA for purposes of: 1.1 direct marketing in the form of an email and/or news letter; 1.2 processing of personal information for purposes of determining your creditworthiness; 1.3 processing of personal information in order to render services and/or products in terms of the Service Order. 2. Please remember that the industry in which CA operates is a regulated industry and CA is bound to the relevant legislation, structures, policies and principals, including but not limited to the confidential manner in which your information should be dealt with. This includes specifically Financial Intelligence Centre Act, Act 38 of 2001 (FICA); the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA); the Electronic Communications Act, Act 36 of 2005 (ECA); the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, Act 25 of 2002 (ECTA); and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). 3. Please note that it was necessary to provide consent as referred to in 1.2 and 1.3 above, failing which, Services and / or Charges could not be rendered. 4. Further, by consenting, you also warranted and guaranteed that the information provided by you is true and correct, and that you are 18 years old or older. WHAT IF YOU ARE YOUNGER THAN 18? 5. If you are under the age of 18 years old you cannot consent, but we can assist you once you obtain consent from your parent and / or guardian. 6. Please request that your parent and or guardian complete the above requested information. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 7. The information provided and the processing thereof is subject to the protection of Private Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (POPI Act) in terms of which you have the right to: 7.1 Not provide any information; 7.2 Know what the information provided by you will be used for (paragraph1 above); 7.3 Know where the information provided by you will be stored and who will have access to it (paragraph 8 and 9 below); 7.4 Access to the information provided by yourself (paragraph 11 below); 7.5 Amendment, deletion or objections in relation to the information provided by you (paragraph 11 below); and 7.6 To lay a complaint to the Information Regulator, with physical address at 33 Hoofd Street, Forum iii, Third Floor, Braam Park, P O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg; E-mail: complaints.ir@justice.gov.za and/or inforeg@justice.gov.za. STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION 8. The information collected herewith, to be processed with your consent has only been gathered from you and will be processed by CA via access to the cloud, and the servers are located at our offices, West, Waterfall City, Maxwell Office Park, Att House, Building 2, Magwa Cres, Waterval City, Midrand, 2066 and at the Rust Building, Frikkie Meyer Street, Pretoria West. 9. The information will be exposed/managed/administered and/or processed by the following contractors: 9.1 TERACO –provides the premises at which data is stored 9.2 IOCO – hosts and maintains and provides the servers 9.3 Solidtech - hosts and maintains and provides the servers 9.4 Sage Pastel Evolution –provides bookkeeping services 9.5 Catalytic Converge (Broadsoft) – a connectivity application for purposes of online support 9.6Microsoft Windows – administrative software 9.7 ** Third Parties who are contracted to complete specific tasks at the hand of a Service Level Agreement. ** The Third Parties, who may deliver services to you, once appointed, will be made identifiable and there details will be made available to you for purposes of POPIA compliance. All the above listed contractors have supplied us with safety and security guarantees in respect of compliance with POPIA. SECURITY 10. CA, herewith further confirms that the third-party contractors as listed above in paragraph 9 provided warrantees and guarantees to CA in respect of the processing, security and the protection of the information provided by you. ACCESS / AMENDMENT OR DELETION OF INFORMATION 11. Should you wish to access, amend or delete your information; or refer a complaint objection or dispute - please send your request to popia@catalytic.co.za . SECTION 18(1) OF THE POPI ACT 12. CA has herewith informed you of the above-mentioned and should you not have taken cognisance of the above-mentioned, you herewith condone non-compliance with Section 18(1) of the POPI Act (not being made aware of the above-mentioned).